Copyright © 2013-2020 Fairfield Chapter of the Connecticut State Music Teachers Association. All rights reserved.

35th Deborah Kahan Competiton

7th Annual Festival Audition

Congratulations to all winners and participants!


First Place Winners:

Danielle Tom
Mirah Chang
Emily Cheng
Victoria Cheng
Gian Lorenzo Dupitas
Thomas Fanelli
Ryan Ismael-Bakkali
Justin Kim
Alexander Mariani
Maria Stiber
Sarah Whitney
Juliana Yang
Evelyn Young

Teachers:
Yoshie Akimoto
Mila Gottesman
Kumiko Imamura
Edith Sullivan
Galina Zisk Rothschild

2019 CSMTA STATE CONFERENCE

On Sunday, November 3rd, 2019 the Fairfield Chapter of the CSMTA hosted CSMTA's annual conference.

 

Thank you to the CSMTA leadership, our presenters Dr. Noa Kageyama and composer Dr. Eric Nathan, the Suzuki Music School of Westport, and everyone who participated, volunteered, and donated for making our 2019 State Conference a great success!

 

Congratulations to all our participants and their teachers!

 

Winners of String Division (a piece that will be performed at Winners Circle Concert on 2/2/ at 4pm at the same place as today)

Isabella Mariani ..Perpetual Motion by Bohm

Dustin Rood ...Polish Dance by Severn

Audrey Anthony....Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler

Angela Kapikian...Polish Caprice  by Bacewicz

 

Honorable Mention of String Division

Jessica Xu

 

Teachers of Winners of String Division

Teri Einfeldt 

Gabe Remillard 

Rafel Videira, 

 

Winners of Piano Division (a piece performed at the Winners' Circle Concert on 2/2 Sunday at the same place as today) 

Simone Tsyrulnik..Variations of a Theme by Paganini by W. Gillock

Eric Jansa ...Gigue from Partita #1 B flat Major, BWV 825. by J.S.Bach

Lina Elwood ...Italian Concerto BWV 971, 1st mov. ...J.S.Bach

Abigail Chang ..Sonata in G Major, Op. 49-2, 1st mov. by L.v.Beethoven

Andrew Maskoff ..Prelude Op. 23-2, B flat Major by S. Rachmaninoff

Alexandra Maskoff ..Etudes d'excution transcendante #10 in f minor  by F. Liszt

Lorelai Lee Swanik...Prelude and Fugue in a minor, from Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, BWV 889 by J.S.Bach

Ava Turner ...Alborada del gracioso by Maurice Ravel

 

Judges' Award 

Lorelai Lee Swanik

 

Honorable Mention of Piano Division

David Tsyrulnik

Adam Whitney

Leon Wang

Ulysses Squitieri

Timothy Chen

 

Teachers of Winners

Kumiko Imamura

Roxane Lee

Tatyana Pykaizen

Galina Rothchild

Edith Sullivan

 

The Winners' Circle Concert and Award Ceremony will be held at 4pm at First Congregational Church of Darien (14 Brookside, Darien CT) on Sunday February 2nd.

The door will be open at 3:30pm.

If you have questions about this concert, please let us know: FairfieldCountyMusicTeachers@gmail.com